Privacy

We use bank grade 2048-bit SSL-EV security certificates to encrypt all data to and from our website. Its the highest level of trust and authentication available. We use bank grade 2048-bit SSL-EV security certificates to encrypt all data to and from our website. Its the highest level of trust and authentication available.

We're borderline fanatical about your privacy

This site does not provide legal, financial or commercial advice.

This site is about providing helpful factual information and doesn't take into account a person's individual and very different set of circumstances. All case studies are composites of multiple scenarios and contain no reference to our clients.

Just so you know, our speciality adviser Drew Browne and Sapience Corporation are authorised representatives of an AFSL licence number #237857 ABN 13 085 335 397.

When browsing through our site you'll see the green security lock at the left side of the website address.

This indicates that all communication between your browser and our site (including emails) is encrypted and safe using online banking grade security.

They will be acting on behalf of the AFSL if they recommend financial products to you later after considering your circumstances. You can read their FSG at sapience.com.au/fsg

If you have any questions, please always feel free to contact us.

'No one shall be subjected to arbitrary interference with his privacy, family, home or correspondence, nor attacks upon his honour and reputation'
- Universal Declaration of Human Rights

Our Privacy Policy

We understand that people want the information they give to organisations to be treated with respect and confidentiality. Protecting your information is an important part of maintaining trust between us and our customers and by handling information in a secure manner we build strong business relationships. For our European client's, friends and supporters, it is our intent to be compliant with the EU GDPR

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. Personal information collected by us will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

1. What personal information we collect

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information from time to time.

  • This may include:
  • First name;
  • Email address
  • State of residence ( this helps us with time zone expectations)

We may contact you by a variety of measures to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback or in the normal course of your business with us as a client. Providing this information is optional to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, it will be protected as
set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Non-personally identifiable information

For each visitor to the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to pages viewed while browsing the site, browser and operating systems, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the site.

3. How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

4. Use of your personal information

We may use your personal information to provide the Sapience Group of brands service to you and to provide you with information from us and our partners. We may use your personal information to better understand customer needs, improve our website and improve our service. We may use your personal information to respond to queries about our service and documents requests. We also use your personal information for marketing purposes, to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.

Our optional anonymous online pre-assessment, processes information users provide to a series of questions for the purposes of a preliminary online calculation completed by our proprietary AI System not seen or used by a human.

5. Disclosure of personal information

In limited circumstances, we may disclose personal information overseas where permitted by current privacy legislation. This includes the use of Cloud computing and web tracking information we collect using Google Analytics may also be stored overseas.

6. Security

We use SSL Website encryption on all our sites and take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We take steps to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, however, we cannot assure you that personal information will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Cookies

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website. You have the option to accept or decline cookies. You can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site.

8. Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. The Sapience Group does not make money from third part advertising so we do not collect or share personal information for that purpose.

9. Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like to do so, please contact us and let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. We will respond to any request shortly after receiving it and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

10. Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

11. Changes

Please be aware that we may amend this Privacy Policy in the future with changes, additions and deletions, at our discretion. Your continued use of the Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

12. Versions

This privacy policy was last updated on the 10th of May 2018.
Contact Details
Sapience Group Privacy
PO Box 4079 MARAYONG 2148 NSW


This website and all assets and IP are not the property of the domain holder and used under licence from its respective owners.